APS

Accolades

Student with winning talents and skills exhibit their capabilities in variety of platforms, bringing laurels and accolades to APS, Chennai. APS wishes them the best for the future and encourage more active participation from rest of the school students

S.No Date Description Awards Remarks Images
1 6th Asian Junior Poomsae Taekwondo Championships 2022 Bronze Medal Julianne Evans Regi
2 Aakriti Designing competition 2022 2nd prize, Cash award of 5100/- Sukriti Singh
3 Post card designing contest - Environment Day 2022, Theme - One Earth Paintings have been selected as the design on the post card H K Mughilan Class III, Third Place
4 Post card designing contest - Environment Day 2022, Theme - One Earth Paintings have been selected as the design on the post card S Sanjana Class - IV - Second Place
5 Post card designing contest - Environment Day 2022, Theme - One Earth Paintings have been selected as the design on the post card H K Harshika Sai Class - V - First Place
6 HIRAYA-INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION (2022): DREAM YOUR THEME EVENT NAME - A BRIGHT IDEA Third Prize SAHARSHA SENA - Class V
7 HIRAYA-INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION (2022): DREAM YOUR THEME EVENT NAME - TWIRL-TO-THE- MUSIC Second Prize GIA - Class I
8 HIRAYA-INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION (2022): DREAM YOUR THEME EVENT NAME - SHAPE- O- MANIA Second Prize ARYAN NARENDRA - Class I
9 Event Name: Synergy 2021 Conducted by: Alpha Group of Institutions Event Name: Elocution - Speaking Titans Second Prize Blessington XI A
10 Got admission in IIT Madras Engineering Designing Course Revanth N Rajan
11 UOLO Certificate of Excellence Enchanting Tamil Nadu Disha, Arpitha J R
12 Art-A- Thon - Express your definition of peace through Art. secured 2nd rank and was awarded cash prize of Rs. 8000 M S Daniel
13 CBSE - Senior School Certificate Examination, March -2020 Certificate of Merit for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates. L S Aakash for CHEMISTRY
14 CBSE - Secondary School Examination, March -2020 Certificate of Merit for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates. Krishna Yadav for Mathematics Standard and Hindi - Course B
15 Got Admission in IIT Madras - Humanities 5 years course. M. Priyamvada, Class XII (2019-20)
16 Cleared NDA ( National Defence Academy) Adwaith Reddy, (2019-20), Aditya Kadiyan (2020-21), Ajit Kannan (2020-21)
17 NIE - School Super League Competition The Class Toppers were awarded with a BACK PACK. E. Viknesh - IV , Sambhav Sahajpal - V , Mishika Bharadwaj - VI , Abhiveer S. Bhadoria - VII , Vinayak Chauhan - VIII and Abhishek P - IX,
18 NIE School Super League Competition City Toppers were awarded with a LENOVO TAB each for their exemplary performance Abhiveer S BHarodia - VII and Sambhav Sahajpal - V
19 Times of India - News Makers Meet 2020-21 Selected as STAR CORRESPONDENT among the 115 schools which participated. Swathi R. Chandran, XI -B
20 20th SSFI National Meet, Skating Competition at NIT Nagpur Gold Medal for Skating relay, Silver Medal for 500 Mtrs Race, Silver Medal for 1000 Mtrs Race Sharad Patel, VII - A
21 20th SSFI National Meet 2020, Skating competition at NIT Nagpur Gold and Bronze Medal Veohm Patel, I -C
22 CATC - NCC camp at Vel Tech Engineering College Throw ball and Foot ball winner Individual Championship - Sneha (girls), Adarsh (boys)
23 Velammal Interschool Band competition Best Participant Trophy Mr. David received Best Band Master award. Out of 35 schools
24 Inter school Football tournament conducted by School of Sports Team qualified for quarter finals Under 14 Boys
25 TN Students Games and Sports Football Championship - Boys - under 13 Won the" Winners Trophy" out of 10 teams
26 Omega Interschool girls football tournament - Girls - under 19 Won the "Inspiration team trophy" out of 8 teams participated
27 Mathew Alexander Interschool Football Tournament - Boys - Under 17 Our Team won 1 match out of 3 league matches
28 Vedanta Academy Interschool Football Tournament - Boys - under 14 Qualified for second round out of 34 teams
29 Information technology quiz conducted by TCS Won the 7th position out of the 700 teams Rohith Nair - XII ASiddhart Sankar Singh - XII A
30 The Hindi & Kores "Play with clay contest" II Place Vaishanth R - IV C
31 Samskruti 2019 - Conducted by Tarachand Galada Jain Vidyalaya Doodle designing - Level I - First Prize,
Level II - Second Prize,
Postal stamp designing - Third prize.
Devanathan J - X B,
Shazidha Begum - XI A, Kishore M VI - C
32 18th Seminar on Human Values - Conducted by Sri Satya sai School of Educare, Chrompet Won the First Prize , "Award of Excellence" consecutively for the second time. Muskaan Singh - X A, Rasm Brar - X A, Lakshay Balyan - X B, Akshaya Bala - X B, Anushka - X C, Saksham Gorjre - X A, J Devanathan - X B and M Deepan - X B
33 Asan memorial Inter school Foot ball Tournament for boys Qualified for semi - finals 12 students participated
34 Inter school patriotic song - group singing competition Special consolation prize and cash award of Rs.1500/- Ananya - III A, Jayatra sarkar - III A, Daniel - III B, khyati singh - III C, Kirutika - II D, Priyanka - IV C, Poovitha - IV B, Shaurya Gladwin- IV A, Ashirya - III D, Tanishka - III D
35 SCHOOL SUPER LEAGUE conducted by Times Group based on General Aptitude A LENEVO TABLET for achievement SHUBHAM BHALEKAR - CLASS VI and S ARYAN NAIR - CLASS IX
36 Indian Coast Guard Drawing competition winner - II Place Nicholas Carl san - V C
37 AISSCE (All India Senior School Certificate Examination) - March 2018 Certificate of Merit by CBSE for outstanding performance and for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates. TINA PARATE in Business studies
38 CBSE - Secondary School Examination, March -2018 Certificate of Merit for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates. R BHAVADHARANI for Mathematics and R ROHITH NAIR for Social Studies and Science
39 Inter school Band Competition held at Jain School , Chrompet III Prize (Out of 19 Schools) 36 students participated
40 ANTHE - Conducted by AKASH Institute School Toppers (All India Ranking below 3000) Hari balan - VIII C - (Rank 512), Akshaya Bala - IX C -(Rank - 2000). Ajith K - X B (Rank 1843), Anish S - X C - Rank (1157), Vishaka Bahadur - X C (RAnk 2743)
41 Champ 2018 conducted by Concept Tree Learning I Prize- Rs.5000/-, II Prize- Rs.3000/-, III Prize- Rs.1000/- Bhumika Pandit -VII C-I Prize, Budidha Venkata Tanmay-VI A-II Prize, Iknoor Singh-VI B-III Prize, Jasnavi .N.- VIII C -II Prize, Aryan Nair-IX A_I Prize, Aneesh S-X C-I Prize
42 World Heart Day - 2018 Poster Making Competition 25 students Participated Shruthi Singh - X - B - I Prize, Pradipti Bhusal -VIII B - II Prize, Sneha VIII B - III Prize
43 ZEE ZOO Football Tournament (under 19) Winners Trophy and a cash award of Rs. 7000/- Rahul of Class XII - Best goal keeper award
44 Inter school Band competition - Velammal International school, Chennai II Prize (Out of 12 schools) Madan Balaji - II D, Youngest Player Award
45 Inter school Football Tournament - Don Bosco School of Excellence (Under 12 Boys) Winner - Out of 18 teams Kishore - Class VII (Best scorer Award)
46 Inter School Football Tournament (Under 12) - St. Michaels School - Adyar First Place (Out of 32 teams) Shyam Kumar - VI- Emerging player award
47 Quiz Competition - Indian Institute of Mathematical Science, Chennai III Place Ajith k - X B
48 Seminar on Human Values – Sri sathya sai Institute of Educare, Chrompet First Position
Award of Excellence
Vishaka Bahadur
Shwetha Kumari
Ajith kannan,
Ananya Uniyal
Meharr Jasrotia
Swathi R. Chandran
Akshaya Nair S
Ayesha Ahmad
49 TN State Aquatic Association I Position – Spring Board 3m
I Position – High Board
I Position – Spring Board 1 m
KirtiSri – XII A
50 All India Hope Talent Contest – Schools India I Prize – Rs. 1000/- & Gold Medal (Art)
II Prize – Rs.500/- & Gold Medal(Art)
III Prize – Rs.200/- & Gold Medal (Art)
Consolation Prize – Rs.100/- & Gold Medal (Art)
Consolation Prize – Rs.100/- & Gold Medal (Art)
Consolation Prize – Rs.100/- & Gold Medal (Essay)
Consolation Prize – Rs.100/- & Gold Medal (Essay)
Silver Medal- 11
Bronze Medal - 12
Vedanshi Shukla – II B
Priyanka Gurung – IX A
Bhavya Nayak – VII A
Gadam Rishikesh – I D
Riya Chib – IX B
Shruthi Ganesan – XI A
Amisha Rathod –
51 National Aptitude Challenge Contest – Times of India (NIE) Category 1- Wins a wildcraft backpack
Category 2- wins a Tablet
Category 3- – wins a tablet
Pandi S – VI C
Hareesh P J- VIII A
Bhavadharini – X A
52 Newsmakers meet by Times of India (NIE) Star correspondent of the year Shreya Mundra – XI B
53 Indian Coast Guard Quiz Competition I Prize Harish Sridhar – XI A
Vikram – XI A
54 Indian Coast Guard Painting Competition II Prize
Consolation prize
Priyanka Gurung – IX A
Princi Laziya – VIII
55 Inter School Debate
Competition – Coast Guard Air Station
II Prize
III Prize
Swathi R Chandran – IX B
Ananya Unniyal – IX A
56 English Debate – World
Debate Society
Selected for WSDS
regionals in
Zimbabwe
Shreya Mundra – XI B
57 CBSE Basketball – under 19 boys 8th position (out of 48 teams)
58 CBSE Athletics – Under 19 boys Qualified for 400 mts & 200 mts finals Vaishak – XII
59 Badminton Tournament Runner Up
Jr. Badminton
Championship
Jayesh Aditya – IX C
Sridhar – IX A
60 Mother Teresa Charitable Trust painting Competition III Prize Shweta – IX A
61 Madras Week Celebration – Mylapore Times III Prize Shreya Mundra – XI
Elijah – XI
Harish Sridhar - XI
62 State Aquatic Championship I Prize- 3 m Spring Board
I Prize – 1m Spring Board
S Kirti Sri – XI
63 Sub-junior National Aquatic Championship Represented Tamilnadu S Kirti Sri - XI
64 Seminar on Human Values – Role Play, Poster Making & P.PT presentation (conducted by Sri Satya Sai Institute of Education) II Prize (among 20 schools) Yasaswinisree – X
Siddharth Sing – X
Rohith Nair
65 Inter School Elocution competition – Samskruti (conducted by Jains School) I Prize
III Prize
Swathi R Chandran – IX B
Ayesha Ahmed – IX A
66 Inter School Football Tournament Qualified for Quarter Finals (among 20 schools) Under 14 category
67 Drawing Competition – L & T Safety Days II Prize Avaneesh Nayak (5-9 years category)
68 DAV Inter School Football Tournament Qualified for Quarter Finals (Among 20 schools) Under 18 Boys Category
69 Infosys – CTY Programme 2 Students selected for 10 days training Ajith K & Aneesh S – VIII Std